Board of Trustees

Board Members

2019-2020 Board Members

Trustees

Member Date of First
Election or
Appointment
Date of Start
of Term
Date of
Expiration
of Term
David H. Gunning II, Esq.,Chair Sept. 13, 2012 May 2, 2012 May 1, 2021
Timothy J. Cosgrove, Vice Chair May 3, 2019 May 2, 2019 May 1, 2028
Stephen F. Kirk, Treasurer July 16, 2015 May 2, 2014 May 1, 2023
Thomas W. Adler,
Trustee Development Officer
July 29, 2009
May 21, 2013
May 2, 2004
May 2, 2013
May 1, 2013
May 1, 2022
Leonard A. Komoroski October 3, 2017 May 2, 2017 May 1, 2026
Dan T. Moore July 26, 2008
May 27, 2011
May 2, 2002
May 2, 2011
May 1, 2011
May 1, 2020
David M. Reynolds March 23, 2017 May 2, 2016 May 1, 2025

Student Trustees *

Member DATE OF FIRST
ELECTION OR
APPOINTMENT
DATE OF START
OF TERM
DATE OF
EXPIRATION
OF TERM
Erykah J. Betterson August 1, 2018 May 2, 2018 May 1, 2020
Allison K. Younger June 21, 2019 May 2, 2019 May 1, 2021

Community Board Members *

 Member Date of First Election
Or Appointment
Date of Expiration
or End of Term
Thomas E. Hopkins,
Chair of the CSU Foundation
July 1, 2019 June 30, 2021
Robyn Gordon September 30, 2016
March 23, 2018
June 30, 2018
June 30, 2020
Heather Lennox June 20, 2017
June 20, 2019
June 30, 2019
June 30, 2021
Linda McHugh September 30, 2016
March 23, 2018
June 30, 2018
June 30, 2020
Joseph D. Roman September 30, 2016
March 23, 2018
June 30, 2018
June 30, 2020

Faculty Representatives *

Member DATE OF FIRST ELECTION
OR APPOINTMENT
DATE OF EXPIRATION
OR END OF TERM
William M. Bowen, Ph.D September 13, 2017 August 31, 2020 
Rachel K. Carnell, Ph.D. May 1, 2019 June 30, 2020

Secretary to the Board of Trustees*

MEMBER
William J. Napier, Ph.D

* Non-Voting