Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

  • Campus

This is a place where you can learn about ways to navigate the educational system and find information about resources for students, parents, and educators such as how to apply for DACA, scholarship opportunities, and community resources. We welcome all students at CSU!  However, if you are an undocumented student and have not received DACA approval, you are not currently eligible for the CSU in-state tuition rate. Tuition and fees for undocumented students are calculated at the out-of-state, international student rate.

On June 15, 2012, President Obama created a new policy calling for deferred action for certain undocumented young people who came to the U.S. as children. Applications under the program, which is called Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), began on August 15, 2012.

Individuals who can demonstrate through verifiable documentation that they meet these guidelines will be considered for deferred action. Determinations will be made on a case-by-case basis under the DACA guidelines. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will no longer deport certain undocumented youth who arrived in the United States as children.

You may request consideration of DACA if you:

  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  • Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012, meaning that you never had a lawful immigration status on or before June 15, 2012, or any lawful immigration status or parole that you obtained prior to June 15, 2012, had expired as of June 15, 2012
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a General Educational Development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

The U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services website will help answer some of your questions regarding your immigration status and how to request consideration for DACA. There, you can find out more information about the DACA process, background checks, fees, etc.