Biological, Geological, and Environmental Sciences

Undergraduate BGES Awards

BGES 2012 Awards B

The BGES department recognizes our most promising undergraduate students with the following three outstanding senior awards: 

  • The Doretta Thielker Award for outstanding Biology senior(s)
  • The Tarun Mal Awardees for outstanding Environmental Science senior(s) 
  • The Thomas Lewis Award for outstanding Geology senior(s)  

The recipients of these awards are selected by the BGES Undergraduate Committee on Curriculum and Academic Standards, on the basis of nominations from faculty. The selection criteria includes, but is not limited to, overall grade point average as well as active participation within the Department. 

Each of the recipients receives an official certificate commemorating this accomplishment, a modest monetary gift and their name is added to the respective plaque to hang in perpetuity in the BGES office.

oreTTA ThielKER Memorial Award for OUTSTANDING BIOLOGY SENIORS
Student Year
Tia Nikova 2016
Dan Volk 2015
Steve Gibson 2014
Steven Zimmerman 2013
Emiliya Akhumian, Brian Allen, Marta Makuszewski 2012
Claire Stansbury, Megan McGervey 2010
Clara Antoury, George Meszaros 2009
Imaan Benmerzouga, John Hook, Kyle Koloini, Katherine Smetana, Angela Stuczka 2008
Dorothea Craciunescu, Sean Gaines, Sarah Milosek 2007
Jessica S. Arth, Mark S. Lyons, Kimberly A. Thompson, Vanessa A. Varaljay 2006
Jennifer C. Giboney, Sonya E. Steckler 2005
Katarzyna Buzanowska, Terri J. Harford, Melissa A. Jedlicka, Cheryl Molenda 2004
Janetta G. Koomson, Jacqualin M. Miller, Neeta Parimi 2003
Hesham H. Malik, Ann M. Nicholls 2002
Catherine E. Downing, Maria A. Kirigin, Nayla Touma 2001
Kristine Kaiser 2000
Allison M. Bloam, Peter Laszlo, Melissa L. Samodell, Sari H. Holbrook 1999
Robert Anthony, Daniel, Laszlo, Jessica S. Toth 1998
Tracie R. Baker, Jonathon D. Cepek, Nora E. Gerson, Boi Thuy Huyen, Stephen J. Miklethun, Keyur Vyas 1997
Nichelle Coleman, Richard DelRio, Ami Linder, Daniela Smith, Trevor Weaver 1996
Michelle Kaczmarek, Jeanne Knotek, Joan Vernon 1995
Elise R. Hoff, Suzanne Vana, Daniela G. Messineo 1994
Robert Bear, Steven Kudravi, Diane Szemenyei 1992
Craig D. Karr, Barry C. Mita 1991
Thomas O. Masten, Douglas S. Moinuddin, Jennifer R. Schwartz, Rebecca L. Smith 1990
Elizabeth M. Boris, Andrea M. Hujer, Loren Kanter, Michael S. Palcisko 1989
Steve E. Asmus, Susan M. Bremiller, Virginia A. Nivar, Martin S. Pavelka 1988
Michael E. Dillehay, Jennifer A. Krall, Jana S. Lange, Thomas E. Makowski 1987
Rose G. Chermansky, Alice S. Mihelcic 1986
Rita R. Kazlauskas, Roseanna Lechner, Carol Reynolds Raab 1984
Mary K. Gardner, Amy L. Godwin, Cynthia M. Strieter 1983
Dallas Auvil, Bernadett Jakomin 1982
Kathryn Burns 1981
Deborah L. Mroczka 1980
Beth L. Sersig 1979
Tarun K. mal memorial award for OUTSTANDING environmental sciences SENIORS
Student Year
Nikko Hogya 2016
April Miller, Natalia Brijcoomar  2015
Joseph Higgins 2014
Peter Bode 2013
Courtney Brennan 2011
Ken Safranek, LeeAnn Westfall, Max Koran 2010
Erin Huber 2009
Erick Butler, Dawn Minnick 2008
Ynes Arocho, Daniel Gouch, Erin Steiner 2007
Jacqueline Zassick 2006
Colleen C. Sharp 2005
Thomas L. Lewis Memorial Award for OUTSTANDING Geology SENIORS 
Student Year
Abdulla Aldar 2015
Richard Depew 2013
Jacob Thacker 2012
Nicole Glazer 2011
Charles Truett 2010
Melinda Stahl 2007
Belinda Franko 2006
Zorica Dejanovic 2005
David P. Cronin 2004
Rebecca A. Miller 2002
Nelson R. Andrekovic, Larry L. Oliver 2001
Ann VanderSchrier, Brian Jicha 2000
Heather Jones, Rebecca Kempthorne 1999
John St. John 1998