Current Students

For Current and Prospective Students

Students or prospective students who would like to learn more about the College's undergraduate programs are invited to contact the faculty members listed below.

Program Directory

Department/
Contact
Title and/or
Major Focus
Phone
(216)
Art & Design    
Irina Koukhanova Department Chair 687-2040
Criminology, Anthropology, and Sociology    
Wendy Regoeczi Department Chair 687-9349
Dana Hubbard Criminology Undergraduate Program Director 687-4508
Barbara Hoffman Anthropology Undergraduate Program Director 687-3549
Robert Kleidman Sociology Undergraduate Program Director 687-9203
Linda Francis Graduate Program Director 687-4510
Communication    
Gary Pettey School Director 687-4631
Robert Whitbred CMGT/COM Major Director; Communication Studies Advisor 687-5083
Anup Kumar JPC Major Director 687-4642
Guowei Jian Graduate Program Director 687-3995
Economics    
Bill Kosteas Department Chair 687-4526
Aycan Koksal Undergraduate Program Director 687-3692
Phuong Ngo Graduate Program Director 687-9301
English    
Jeff Karem Department Chair 687-3951
Brooke Conti Director of Undergraduate Studies 687-3956
Adam Sonstegard Director of Graduate Studies 687-6874
Michael Geither MFA Advisor 687-3955
William Breeze Director, First Year Writing Program 523-7145
Film & Media Arts    
Frederic Lahey Director 687-5101
History    
Tom Humphrey Department Chair 687-3920
Kelly Wrenhaven Director of Undergraduate Studies 687-3927
Robert Shelton Director of Graduate Studies 523-7183
Music    
John Perrine Department Chair 687-3959
Kate Bill Music Enrollment Administrator/Recruiter 687-5039
Victor Liva Director of Graduate Studies 687-6931
Philosophy & Comparative Religion    
Allyson Robichaud Department Chair | Bioethics Program Director 687-3906
Sonya Charles Undergraduate Advisor (Philosophy) 523-7144
Sucharita Adluri Undergraduate Advisor (Comparative Religion) 523-7154
Political Science and International Relations    
Charles Hersch Department Chair | PSC, IR & Internship Director 687-4580
Neda Zawahri MAGI Graduate Director 687-4544
Social Work    
Cathleen Lewandowski School Director 523-7477
Christopher Mallett BSW Program Director 523-7514
Patricia Stoddard-Dare MSW Program Director 687-4568
Theatre and Dance    
Lynn Deering Department Chair | Dance Program Director 687-4883
World Languages, Literatures, & Cultures    
Antonio Medina-Rivera Department Chair 523-7175
Annie Jouan-Westlund French Advisor 687-4655
Abed el-Rahman Tayyara Arabic Advisor 687-5138
Matias Martinez-Abeijon Spanish Advisor 523-7171
Antonio Medina-Rivera Graduate Program Director (Spanish) 523-7175
Preparatory Programs
Pre-law    
Charles Hersch Pre-Law Faculty Advisor 687-4580
Interdisciplinary Programs
Black Studies    
Thomas Bynum Director, Black Studies Program 523-7211
Liberal Studies    
Laura Wertheimer Director, Liberal Studies 687-3930
Women's and Gender Studies    
Patricia Stoddard-Dare Director, Women's and Gender Studies 687-4568
Classical and Medieval Studies    
Laura Wertheimer Medieval Studies (minor only) 687-3930
Kelley Wrenhaven Classical Studies (minor only) 523-7167
Asian Studies    
Qingshan Tan Director, Asian Studies 687-9282
Linguistics    
Lydia Grebenyova Director, Linguistics Program 687-2167
Middle Eastern Studies    
Abed el-Rahman Tayyara Director, Middle Eastern Studies 687-5138

rev. 07/2018