Welcome to the Levin College of Urban Affairs

Water Resilient Cities Conference

Climate Change, Infrastructure, Economies, and Governance in the Great Lakes Basin

WATER RESILIENT CITIES PROGRAM | WRC CONFERENCE | PRESENTATIONS 
PROGRAM | RESOURCES | WATER CONTEST PHOTO GALLERY 

PRESENTATIONS

Day 1

Keynote Address and Plenary Speakers

Name Presentation Title
Hillary Brown “Future-proofing” Infrastructure for the Anthropocene
Elizabeth Gibbons Resilient Waters, Resilient Cities Climate Change in the Great Lakes
John Austin
Carol Howe Transitioning to Integrated Water Management
Wendy Kellogg
Water Resilient Cities: Climate Change, Infrastructure, Economies and Governance in the Great Lakes Basin

 

Variations on Conference Themes 

Name Organization Presentation Title
Sanda Kaufman Cleveland State University Scenarios for Robust Watershed Decisions Under High Uncertainty
Tom Denbow Biohabitats Inc Going Beyond Sustainability: Applying a Regenerative Design Approach to Restoring Our Future, Biodiversity, and Urban Landscape Ecology (Tentative Title)
Katy Lackey Water Environment Research Foundation Extreme Climate/Weather Events: Lessons Learned from Water and Wastewater Utilities
Derek Kauneckis Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs How Do Great Lakes Cities Compare? Patterns of Climate Resilience in Regional Water Policy
Bryan Stubbs Cleveland Water Alliance Value of Water: Water Based Industrial Attraction Strategy

 

Best Practices and Research (with Discussion)

Session IA: Systems: Cross Sector, Scale and Time, Dively Auditorium (112)

Name Organization Presentation Title
Angela Larsen Alliance for the Great Lakes Planning Strategies that Achieve Implementation of Policies, Projects and Programs
Charles Frederick Kent State University The Design Studio as Experiment: KSU/CAED Graduate Landscape Architecture Program and the Speculation of Urban Futures
John Hazlett Williams Creek Consulting Taking it to the Streets: Consolidated Green Infrastructure Case Study
Kyle Dreyfuss-Wells NEORSD Grey and Green: Addressing Legacy Infrastructure and Water Quality Impacts in NE Ohio (Preliminary Title)
Katie Hall Great Lakes Commons Systems Thinking Approach to Water Management and Stewardship


Session 1B: Decision Support & Feedback Loops, Bonda Board Room (253)

Name Organization Presentation Title
Gary Hunter NASA Glenn
Research Center
Smart Sensor Systems Water Quality Monitoring (Preliminary Title)
Duane Verner Argonne
National Lab
Using Climate Data to Inform Critical Infrastructure Resilience
Marcus Quigley OptiRTC Continuous Monitoring and Adaptive Control (CMAC) of Stormwater Infrastructure
Samar Khoury EPA (OCHP)/ASPPH Extreme Precipitation from Climate Change, CSOs and Diarrheal Disease in Children
Simon Belisle Great Lakes
and St. Lawrence Cities Initiative
Climate-Ready Infrastructure and Strategic Sites Protocol (CRISSP): A Simplified Municipal Adaptation Tool


Session 1C: Adaptive Capacity, Sweet Seminar Room (241) 

Name Organization Presentation Title
Anthony Body NEORSD Workforce Development (Preliminary Title)
Joel Bingham EnviroScience, Inc./University of Akron A Conceptual Framework for Restoration Performance Assessment
Katie Rousseau & Malcolm Mossman American Rivers When a Bandaid’s Not Enough: Implementing Stormwater Utilities in the Great Lakes Basin
Sammis White University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee  The Milwaukee Water Technology Cluster
Scott Hardy Ohio Sea Grant Coastal Storm Hazards in Northeast Ohio: A Case Study of Community Vulnerability and Resilience

 



Day 2

Best Practices and Research

Session 2A: Systems: Cross Sector, Scale and Time, Dively Auditorium (112)

Name Organization Presentation Title
Abe Bruckman City of Mentor Sub-Watershed Projects: Western Lake County, Ohio
Michael Cook Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. Combining Gray with Green Infrastructure for Triple Bottom Line Stormwater Success
Shaun O'Rourke Trust for Public Land Green Infrastructure and Creative Placemaking: Linking climate justice, environmental performance, and community engagement 
Patekka Pope-Bannister Toledo Water Resources Municipal Water Management in Toledo (preliminary title)


Session 2B: Decision Support & Feedback Loops, Bonda Board Room (253)

Name Organization Presentation Title
Amy Samples Michigan Sea Grant Best Practices for Increasing Resilience at Marinas and Harbors
Ebie Holst Splashlink A Web-based Tools for  Water Solutions and Funding: Splashlink
Robert Coville & Thomas Taggart Davey Tree i-Tree Hydro: A First-Order Hydrologic Model for Land-Use Decision Making
Benjamin Clark Cleveland State University Engaging Citizens to Reduce Costs & Improve Water Quality—Pilot Project in Detroit, MI
John Hoornbeek Kent State University Addressing Harmful Algal Blooms in Lake Erie: Policy Instruments for Reducing Nutrient Loads to Lake Erie from Cities and Rural


Session 2C: Adaptive Capacity, Sweet Seminar Room (241) 

Name Organization Presentation Title
Samuel Molnar Great Lakes Commission Climate Ready Great Lakes Cities: Lessons, Tools, and Critical Future Steps
Zach Rable University of Michigan Managing Great Lakes Shorelands for More Resilient Communities
James White Cleveland-Cuyahoga Port Authority Sediment Choreography For Cleveland Harbor
Todd Danielson Avon Lake Regional Water  Preparing for the Worst: How One Water Utility is Becoming More Resilient to Combat Extreme Weather
Matt Schmidt Trust for Public Land

Project Clean Lake Community Investment Plan: Creating an Framework for Neighborhood Investment and Sustainability Education