Cleveland State University

Faculty Senate

Faculty Members on University Committee Assignments other than Standing Committees
of Faculty Senate 2013 – 2014

Link to Standing Committees of Faculty Senate
FACULTY MEMBERS AND STUDENTS ON UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
* = Second Term

ACADEMIC MISCONDUCT REVIEW COMMITTEE

  • Valerie Hinton-Hannah (ex officio, non-voting)
  • Andrew Resnick* (2014)
  • Faculty to be elected (2015)
  • Mary Protzman (Student)

DISTINGUISHED FACULTY AWARDS COMMITTEE

  • Seven Faculty to be appointed in December
  • Snigda Chennamaneni, Graduate Student
  • Monica Ward, Undergraduate Student

BOARD OF TRUSTEE

  • Joanne E. Goodell, President, Faculty Senate (2014)
  • Stephan F. Duffy** (2014)

BOARD RECOGNITION COMMITTEE

  • Eland Granot* (2016)
  • Kathleen D. Little (2015)
  • Nigamanth Sridhar (2014)
[Top of Page]  

OHIO FACULTY COUNCIL

  • Mekki Bayachou (2015)
  • Joanne E. Goodell, President, Faculty Senate (2014)
  • Joel Lieske, Alternate (2014)

UNIVERSITY PEER REVIEW COMMITTEE

  • Charles K. Alexander* (2014), Engineering
  • Joshua Bagaka’s* (2015), Education & Human Services
  • Andrew C. Gross (2014), Business Administration
  • Dennis Keating* (2015), Urban Affairs
  • Jill E. Rudd (2015), Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
  • Tobili Sam-Yellowe (2014), Sciences and Health Professions
  • To be elected (2015), At-Large Faculty Representative
  • Deborah Geier (2015), Law
[Top of Page]  

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Adrienne Gosselin (2015)
  • Meshack Owino (2014)
  • Matt Walsh (Student)

CHILD CARE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Colleen McMahon (2014)
  • Sarah McGervey (Student)

PARKING AND TRAFFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Birch Browning (2015)
  • Stephen F. Duffy (2014)
  • Andrew Sharp (Student)

GENERAL FEE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Stephanie McHenry, Vice President for Business Affairs and Finance (or designee)
  • John Parry, Director, Athletics (or designee)
  • Jon Fedor, President, Student Government
  • Allison Dumski, Vice President, Student Government
  • Jake Wehner, Treasurer, Student Government
  • One faculty to be appointed (replace Rodger Govea – Retired)
  • Four students to be appointed
STUDENT GRIEVANCE BOARD
  • Willie L. Banks, Assoc. Dean of Students
  • James Chriss (2015)
  • Nilufer Dural (2014)
  • Dana Hubbard (2014)
  • Jon Fedor, President, Student Government
  • President, Student Bar Association
  • Zachary Cole (Student)
  • Two students to be appointed    
UNIVERSITY JUDICIAL BOARD
  • Adrienne Gosselin (2015)
  • Karen O’Loughlin (2014)
  • Courtney Cheatham (Student)
  • Alexa Haskin (Student)
  • Rachel Kurucz (Student)
  • Alex Resendes (Student)
  • Gaby Taylor (Student)
  • Two students to be appointed
RECREATION CENTER ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Claire Robinson May (2014)
  • Emily Halasah (Student)
  • Dan Martic (Student)

RESIDENCE LIFE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Lynn Deering (2014)
  • Noora Akram (Student)

UNIVERSITY FOOD SERVICE COMMITTEE

  • Adrienne Gosselin (2015)
  • Brandon Musarra (Student)

VIKING CARD ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Joanne E. Goodell (2015)
  • Jackie Wasson (Student)

WOLSTEIN CENTER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • James Chriss (2015)
  • Zach Douglas (Student)

COPYRIGHT REVIEW COMMITTEE

  • Jeffrey Dean*** *(2016), BGES
  • Ralph Mawdsley* (2014), CASAL
  • Adam Sonstegard (2015), English
PATENT REVIEW COMMITTEE
  • Partha Srinivasan (2015), Mathematics
  • Antonie van den Bogert (2016), Mechanical Engineering
  • Yan Xu* (2014), Chemistry
CAPITAL PLANNING ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Judith Ausherman (2015), Representative, Committee on Academic Space
  • Marius Boboc (2013)
  • Paul Doerder (2014)

IT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Teresa LaGrange, Co-Chair
  • Bill Wilson, Co-Chair
  • Bruce Jeppesen, Michael Schwartz Library
  • Bonnie Kalnasy, Budget & Finance Analysis
  • Janet Stimple, Registrar
  • Sajit Zachariah, Dean, Education
  • Regennia Williams, Chair, Academic Technology Committee
  • Linda Wolf, Chair, Electronic Learning Committee
  • Alex Cox (Student)
Ad Hoc COMMITTEE On Undergraduate Success
  • Barbara Margolius (2015), Chairperson Sciences
  • George Bovell* (2015), Student Support Services
  • Carmen Brown* (2015), V.P. Enrollment Services
  • Mittie Davis Jones* (2014), Urban Affairs
  • Zhiqiang Gao (2014), Engineering
  • Tom Geaghan* (2015), Staff
  • John Geekie (2014), Business
  • Brian Harper (2014), Education
  • Gregory Lupton (2014), Sciences
  • Matt Jackson McCabe (2014), CLASS
  • Peter Meiksins, Vice Provost for Academic Programs
  • Appoint one (2015) (replace William Breeze, English who is unable to continue)
[Top of Page]
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY HEARING PANEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Revised: September 28, 2013

Elected by Faculty Senate

  • Constance Hollinger (2014), Psychology
  • Holly Holsinger, (2014), Theatre & Dance
  • Kristin Lynn Still, (2014) Teacher Education
  • Jacqueline Vitali (2014), Physics
  • Eileen Berlin Ray (2015), Communication
  • Andrew Edwards (2015), Social Work
  • Monica Gordon Pershey (2015), Speech & Hearing
  • Lee Wilberschied (2015), Modern Languages
  • Mary Hrivnak (2016), Management
  • Irina Koukhanova (2016), Art
  • Colleen McMahon (2016), Psychology
  • Valerie Wright (2016), Sociology


Appointed by the University President

  • Mittie Davis Jones (2014), Urban Studies
  • James Marino (2014), English
  • One to be appointed (2014)

  • Grace Hui-Chen Huang (2015), Teacher Education
  • Ieda Rodrigues (2015), Mathematics
  • Michael R. Williams (2015), Social Work

  • Clifford Bennett (2016), Teacher Education
  • Stella Iwuagwu (2016), Health Sciences
  • One to be appointed (2016)

Return to Faculty Senate HomePage | Standing Committees of Faculty Senate
Return to CSU Home Page

[Top of Page]