College of Graduate Studies

Graduate Programs Offered

 

Programs/Area of Study by College

Monte Ahuja College of Business College of Sciences and Health Professions
College of Education and Human Services Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs
Washkewicz College of Engineering  School of Nursing
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

Cleveland Marshall College of Law

PROGRAM/AREA OF STUDY DEGREE OFFERED PROGRAM DIRECTOR
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS    
Accountancy Master's Dr. Heidi Meier
Accelerated MBA Master's Dr. Elad Granot
Accelerated Mobile MBA Master's Dr. Elad Granot
MBA Business Administration Master's Dr. Elad Granot
Computer & Information Science Master's Dr. Ben Blake
Computer & Information Science - Accelerated Master's Dr. Ben Blake 
Executive MBA Business Administration Master's Dr. Elad Granot
Financial Accounting/Auditing Master's Dr. Bruce McClain
Labor Relations /Human Resources Master's Dr. Timothy DeGroot
MBA-Health Care Administration Master's Dr. Timothy DeGroot
Taxation Program Master's Dr. Heidi Meier
Finance Doctoral Dr. Raj Javalgi
Global Business Doctoral Dr. Amit Ghosh
Information Systems Doctoral Dr. Raj Javalgi
Management  Doctoral Dr. Raj Javalgi
Marketing Doctoral Dr. Raj Javalgi
Operations Management  Doctoral Dr. Oya Tukel
Computer and Information Science 4+1 Dr. Santosh Misra
Global Sustainable Business Practices Certificate Dr. Oya Tukel
Global Business Certificate Dr. Ashutosh Dixit
Health Care Informatics  Certificate Dr. Santosh Misra
Marketing Analytics Certificate Dr. Amit Ghosh
   
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION    
Adult Learning and Development Master's Dr. Jonathon Messemer
C&I-P-6 Mathematics Spec Master's Dr. Joanne Goodell
Clinical Mental Health Cnsling Master's Dr. Elliott Ingersoll
Community Health Education Master's Dr. Sheila Patterson
Early Childhood Educ Pre-K  Master's Dr. Karl Wheatley
Educational Administration Master's Dr. Fred Hampton
Educational Administration - Principal Licensure Master's Dr. Deborah Morin
Educational Research Master's Dr.Karla Hamlen
Educational Technology Master's Dr. Selma Koc
Elementary  Master's Dr. Karl Wheatley
Exercise Science Master's Dr. Ken Sparks
Gifted & TalentedLearners Master's Dr. Susan Rakow
Intervention Specialist: Early Master's Dr. Tony Menendez
Intervention Specialist: Mild Moderate Master's Dr. Tony Menendez
Intervention Specialist: Mod/Inten Master's Dr. Tony Menendez
Literacy Dev-Adult Lit Master's Dr. Kristine Still
Literacy Dev-Bilingual Master's Dr. Kristine Still
Literacy Development - TESOL Master's Dr. Maria Angelova
Literacy Development-TESOL Master's Dr. Kristine Still
Literacy Dev-Reading Master's Dr. Kristine Still
PreK-12 Education in Chinese Master's Dr. Lih-Ching Chen Wang
School Counseling Master's Dr. Elliott Ingersoll
School Health Education Master's Dr. Sheila Patterson
Secondary-English Master's Dr. Kristine Still
Secondary-Math Master's Dr. Joanne Goodell
Secondary-Modern Language Master's Dr. Lee Wilberschied
Secondary-Science Master's Dr. Debbie Jackson
Secondary-Social Studies Master's Dr. James Moore
Sport Management Master's Dr. Eddie Lam
Urban Secondary Teaching Master's Dr. Diane Corrigan
Administration Doctoral Dr. Graham Stead
Adult Continuing and Higher Education Doctoral Dr. Catherine Hansman
Counseling Doctoral Dr. Graham Stead
Counseling Psychology Doctoral Dr. Donna Schultheiss 
Nursing Doctoral Dr. Graham Stead
Learning and Development Doctoral Catherine Hansman
Policy Studies Doctoral Dr. Graham Stead
Adult Learning and Development Certificate  Dr. Catherine Monaghan
Autism Spectrum Disorder/Fdtn Certificate  Dr. Tony Menendez
Chemical Dependency  Certificate  Dr. Elliot Ingersoll 
Culture Communication and Health Care  Certificate Dr. Jonathon Messemer
Early Childhood Mental Health Certificate  Dr. Elliot Ingersoll 
Foundations of Autism Spectrum Disorder  Certificate Anthony Menendez
Middle Childhood Math / Science Certificate  Dr. Joanne Goodell
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) Certificate  Dr. Maria Angelova
   
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING    
Biomedical Engineering Master's  Dr. Joanne Belovich
Chemical Engineering Master's  Dr. Jorge E. Gatica
Civil Engineering Master's  Dr. Walter Kocher
Electrical Engineering Master's  Dr. Wenbing Zhao
Engineering Mechanics Master's  Dr. Stephen Duffy
Environmental Engineering Master's  Dr. Nilufer Dural
Mechanical Engineering Master's  Dr. Antonie J. van den Bogert
Software Engineering Master's  Dr. Yongjian Fu 
Biomedical Engineering Doctoral Dr. Joanne Belovich
Chemical Engineering Doctoral Dr. Jorge E. Gatica
Civil Engineering Doctoral Dr. Stephen Duffy
Electrical Engineering Doctoral Dr. Wenbing Zhao
Engineering Mechanics Doctoral Dr. Stephen Duffy
Environmental Engineering Doctoral Dr. Stephen Duffy
Mechanical Engineering Doctoral Dr. Hanz Richter
Biomedical Engineering, Accelerated 4+1 4+1 Dr. Joanne Belovich
Chemical Engineering, Accelerated 4+1 4+1 Dr. Jorge E. Gatica
Civil Engineering, Accelerated 4+1 4+1 Dr. Walter Kocher
Electrical Engineering, Accelerated 4+1 4+1 Dr. Wenbing Zhao
Environmental Engineering, Accelerated 4+1 4+1 Dr. Nilufer Dural
Mechanical Engineering, Accelerated 4+1 4+1 Dr. Antonie J. van den Bogert
Software Engineering Certificate Dr. Yongjian Fu 
   
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES    
Communication  Master's Dr. Gary Pettey
Creative Writing Master's Dr. Imad Rahman
Economics Master's Dr. Valilos Kosteas
English Master's Dr. James Marino
Global Interations Master's Dr. Neda Zawahri
History Master's Dr. Karen Sotiropoulos
Political Science Master's Dr. Neda Zawahri
Art History Master's Dr. Marian Bleeke
Music  Master's Dr. Birch Browning
Philosophy Master's Dr. Diane Steinberg
Social Work  Master's Dr. Maggie Jackson
Sociology Master's Dr. Rongjun Sun
Spanish Master's Dr. Stephen Gingerich
Communication  4+1 Dr. Gary Pettey
International Relations and Global Interactions 4+1 Dr. Neda Zawahri
Advanced Study of Bioethics Certificate Dr. Allyson Robichaud
Museum Studies - History Certificate Robert Shelton
Professional Studies in Music Performance  Certificate Dr. Victor Liva
   
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS    
Biology Master's  Dr. Girish Shukla
Environmental Science Master's  Dr. Girish Shukla
Chemistry Master's  Dr. Michael Kalafatis
Health Science Master's  Dr. Jodi DeMarco
Occupational Therapy Master's  Dr. Glenn Goodman
Speech Pathology and Audiology Master's  Dr. Myrita Wilhite 
Mathematics, MA Master's  Dr. John Oprea
Mathematics, MS Master's  Dr. John Oprea
Physics Master's  Dr. Kiril Streletzky
Psychology - Clinical Master's  Dr. Amir Poreh
Psychology-Cons.Indus.Research Master's  Dr. Chieh-Chen Bowen
Psychology-Diversity Mgmt Master's  Lisa Gaynier, MA
Psychology-Experimental Master's  Dr. Andrew Slifkin
Psychology-School Psychology Master's  Dr. Colleen McMahon
Public Health Master's  Dr. Donald Allensworth-Davies
Adult Development and Aging Doctoral Dr. Katherine Judge 
Clinical Bioanalytical Chem Doctoral Dr. Michael Kalafatis
Physical Therapy Doctoral Dr. Karen O'Laughlin
Regulatory Biology Doctoral Dr. Girish Shukla
Psychology Specialist School Psychology Specialist Dr. Colleen McMahon
Biology 4+1 Dr. Girish Shukla
Experimental Psychology 4+1 Dr. Andrew Slifkin
Health Science 4+1 Dr. Jodi DeMarco
Mathematics 4+1 Dr. John Oprea
Applications of Geospatial Science to the Field Sciences Certificate Dr. Girish Shukla
Applied Predictive Modeling Certificate Dr. John Oprea
Culture, Communication and Healthcare Certificate Dr. Jodi DeMarco
Diversity Management  Certificate Diversity Program 
Gerontological Studies  Certificate Dr.Mary Milidonis
Museum Studies - Natural History Certificate Dr. Anton A. Komar
Occupational and Physical Therapy in the Schools Certificate Dr. Glenn Goodman
   
COLLEGE OF URBAN AFFAIRS    
Environmental Studies Master's  Dr. Sandra Kaufman
NonProfit Administration and Leadership Master's  Dr. Mittie Davis Jones
Public Administration Master's  Dr. Nicholas Zingale
Urban Planning, Design and Development Master's  Dr. W. Dennis Keating
Urban Studies Master's  Dr. Brian Mikelbank
Urban Studies/Urban and Regional Planning Master's  Dr. Brian Mikelbank
Urban Studies & Public Affairs Doctoral Dr. Helen Liggett
Environmental Science 4+1 Dr. Sandra Kaufman
NonProfit Administration and Leadership 4+1 Dr. Helen Liggett
Public Administration 4+1 Dr. Nicholas Zingale
Advanced Fundraising Certificate Dr. Mittie Davis Jones
Historic Preservation Certificate Dr. W. Dennis Keating
Local/Urban Management  Certificate Dr. Helen Liggett
Nonprofit Management  Certificate Dr. Helen Liggett
Urban Economic Development  Certificate Dr.Brian Mikelbank
Urban Geographic Information Systems (GIS)  Certificate Dr. Brian Mikelbank
Urban Real Estate Development and Finance Certificate Dr. Helen Liggett
   
SCHOOL OF NURSING    
Nursing Master's Dr. Mureen Mitchell
Nursing/Business Administration Master's Dr. Mureen Mitchell
Nursing Education Certificate Dr. Mureen Mitchell
   
COLLEGE OF LAW    
Juris Doctor JD

Christopher Lucak