Current Students

For Current and Prospective Students

Students or prospective students who would like to learn more about the College's undergraduate programs are invited to contact the faculty members listed below.

Program Directory

Title and/or
Major Focus
Dr. Wendy Regoeczi Department Chair - Interim 687-9349
Dr. Marian Bleeke Department Chair 687-2095
Dr. Samantha Baskind Graduate Advisor 687-2096
Dr. Gary Pettey School Director 687-4631
  Film and Digital Media Major Director  
Dr. Guowei Jian CMGT/COM Major Director; Communication Advisor 687-3995
Dr. Cheryl Bracken JPC Major Director 687-4512
Dr. Robert Whitbred Graduate Program Director 687-5083
Dr. Bill Kosteas Department Chair 687-4526
Dr. Aycan Koksal Undergraduate Program Director 687-3692
Dr. Myong-Hun Chang Graduate Program Director 687-4523
Dr. David Larson Department Chair - Interim 687-3951
Dr. Adam Sonstegard Director of Undergraduate Study 687-3956
Dr. Jim Marino Director of Graduate Study 687-6874
Mr. Michael Geither MFA Advisor 687-3955
Dr. William Breeze Director, First Year Writing Program 523-7145
Dr. Tom Humphrey Department Chair - Interim 687-3920
Dr. Jose Sola Director of Undergraduate Studies 523-7189
Dr. Karen Sotiropoulos Director of Graduate Studies 687-3940
Modern Languages    
Dr. Antonio Medina-Rivera Department Chair 687-7175
Dr. Annie Jouan-Westlund French Advisor 687-4655
Dr. Abed Tayyara Arabic Advisor 687-5138
Dr. Delia Galvan Spanish Advisor 687-4857
Dr. Heba El-Attar Spanish Advisor 523-7174
Dr. Stephen Gingerich Graduate Program Director (Spanish) 687-4677
Dr. John Perrine Department Chair 687-3959
Ms. Kate Bill Music Enrollment Administrator/Recruiter 687-5039
Dr. Victor Liva Director of Graduate Studies 687-6931
Philosophy & Comparative Religion    
Dr. Allyson Robichaud Department Chair | Bioethics Program Director 687-3906
Dr. Sonya Charles Undergraduate Advisor (Philosophy) 687-7144
Dr. Stephen Taysom Undergraduate Advisor (Comparative Religion) 687-2189
Dr. Diane Steinberg Graduate Advisor 687-3945
Political Science and International Relations    
Dr. Charles Hersch Department Chair | PSC, IR & Internship Director 687-4580
Dr. Neda Zawahri MAGI Graduate Director 687-4544
Social Work    
Dr. Cathleen Lewandowski School Director 523-7477
Dr. Christopher Mallett BSW Program Director 523-7514
Dr. Patricia Stoddard-Dare MSW Program Director 687-4599
Sociology and Criminology    
Dr. Wendy Regoeczi Department Chair - Interim 687-9349
Dr. Robert Kleidman Sociology Undergraduate Program Director 687-9203
Linda Francis Graduate Program Director 687-4510
Theatre and Dance    
Ms. Lynn Deering Department Chair | Dance Program Director 687-4883
Preparatory Programs
Dr. Charles Hersch Pre-Law Faculty Advisor 687-4580
Interdisciplinary Programs
Black Studies    
Dr. Michael Williams Director, Black Studies Program 523-7211
Liberal Studies    
Dr. Laura Wertheimer Director, Liberal Studies 687-3930
Women's Studies    
Eileen Berlin Ray Director, Women's Studies Program 687-4635
Classical and Medieval Studies    
Dr. Laura Wertheimer Medieval Studies (minor only) 687-3930
Dr. Kelley Wrenhaven Classical Studies (minor only) 523-7167
Asian Studies    
Dr. Qingshan Tan Director, Asian Studies 687-9282
Dr. Lydia Grebenyova Director, Linguistics Program 687-2167
Middle Eastern Studies    
Dr. Abed el-Rahman Tayyara Director, Middle Eastern Studies 687-5138

rev. 07/2015