Arts Calendar

August | September | October

artscalendar

All events are free and open to the public unless otherwise noted.

For information on tickets and locations, click here.

September

Saturday, September 12 from 4:00 – 9:00 pm
CSU Main Classroom, Auditorium
Black Studies Rising Star Film Screening

Saturday, September 12 at 7:00 pm
CSU Arts Campus, The Galleries at CSU
CSU Poetry Center’s Lighthouse Reading Series
Readers: Siwar Massanat & Broc Rosell

Tuesday, September 15 from 8:00 am – 8:00 pm
CSU Main Classroom, Room 137
Black Studies Film Fest
150th Anniversary of the Ending of U.S. Slavery

Friday, September 18 at 4:00 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building, Drinko Recital Hall
Dr. John A. Flower Faculty Concert Series - Live on WCLV
Angelin Chang, piano
Peter Otto, violin
Brian Thornton, cello
Concert recorded live and broadcast on WCLV at a later date.

Saturday, September 19 at 7:00 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building, Drinko Recital Hall
Ekklésia Ensemble (ek-klay-see’-ah)
Jennifer Germaine-Anderson, flute
Kristin Perry, oboe
Robert Davis, clarinet
Thomas Lempner, alto saxophone
Kathryn Stockmaster, bassoon
Greg Hills, french horn

Monday, September 21 at 7:30 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building, Drinko Recital Hall
CSU Jazz Ensemble
John Perrine, director
CSU Jazz Combos
Joe Miller and Jason Smith, directors

October

Thursday, October 1 at 7:00 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building, Waetjen Auditorium
CSU Wind Ensemble
Birch Browning, conductor
CSU Alumni Wind Ensemble - Special Guests
Howard Meeker, conductor

Friday, October 2 at 7:30 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building, Waetjen Auditorium
CSU Symphony Orchestra
Victor Liva, conductor

Friday, October 9 at 7:30 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building, Drinko Recital Hall
CSU Chorale and University Chorus
Brian Bailey, conductor

Friday, October 9 & Saturday, October 10 at 7:30 pm
CSU Arts Campus, The Helen Rosenfeld Lewis Bialosky Lab Theatre
The Attaining Gigantick Dimensions*
(Zuppa Theatre)

Created with Cleveland-based playwright Mike Geither, The Attaining Gigantick Dimensions follows a military translator as he returns to Halifax from Afghanistan to news of a family crisis.

Wednesday, October 14 from 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
CSU Student Center, Glasscock Family Foundation Ballroom
Making Room for the Arts
How is it working in Columbus City Schools?

Dr. Daniel Good, Columbus City Schools Superintendent and other Columbus educators.
Sponsored by the Cleveland Arts Education Consortium.

Friday, October 16 at 7:00 pm
CSU Main Classroom, Room 136
CSU Poetry Center’s Lighthouse Reading Series
Readers: Erin Belieu & Lee Upton

Friday, October 16 & Saturday, October 17 at 7:30 pm
CSU Arts Campus, Allen Theatre Mainstage
GroundWorks DanceTheater*
As the resident professional dance company of the CSU Department of Theatre and Dance, GroundWorks returns under the artistic direction of David Shimotakahara.

Saturday, October 17 at 7:00 pm
CSU Main Classroom, Auditorium
Seventh Annual “Treasures of Jazz”*
Jazz Heritage Orchestra Performance: Tribute to the Civil Rights Movement

Sunday, October 18 at 3:00 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building, Waetjen Auditorium
Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel*
The Passionate Love Music of Robert Schumann

A composer whose music was inspired by his love life!


The Galleries at CSU

Thursday, August 27 – Saturday, October 3
CSU Arts Campus, The Galleries at CSU

North and Center Galleries: Unending Journeys: The Works of Samuel Butnik

An exhibition produced in collaboration with the museum of Northeast Ohio art and architecture (ARTneo) and the Artists Archives of the Western Reserve (AAWR); curated by Christopher Richards, Curator of Collections at ARTneo.

Thursday, August 27
4:00 pm Gallery Conversation with Christopher Richards and Mindy Tousley
5:00 – 8:00 pm Reception


South Gallery: Andean Spirit: Past and Present

Paintings by Ana Maria Pizarro, Peruvian artist and advocate for indigenous people’s rights with themes revolving around ancient Andean culture and its persistence in modern Peruvian society. Presented by CSU’s Latinos Unidos.

Friday, August 28
5:00 – 8:00 pm Reception in collaboration with Latinos Unidos
6:30 pm Gallery Conversation with Ana Maria Pizarro

Thursday, October 22 – Saturday, December 5
CSU Arts Campus, The Galleries at CSU

North and Center Galleries: A Tradition Re-Interpreted: New Works by Chinese Artists

Artists include Qinghe Liu, Lu Yao, Xuguang Liu, Yongliang Yang, Guangbin Cai, Wentao Liu, Qiukui Wu, Fei Cui, Qingji Wei, Mengbo Feng, Yueying Zhong, and Zhongyan Wen.

South Gallery: A Spirit Resonates Chinese Art from the Degenfelder Collection

The exhibition is a highlight of Pauline & Joseph Degenfelder’s collecting interests, and the rich cultural heritage of Chinese & Asian art. This exhibition is curated by Diana Y. Chou, Ph.D. in Chinese Art History.