Cleveland State University
The Art Gallery at Cleveland State University

The 40th Annual Student Art Show

Main Gallery: April 1 – May 7, 2011
CSU Art Gallery, Main Gallery

Opening Reception: Friday, April 1st, 5-8pm

The 40th Annual Student Art Show features 60 works of art by 44 CSU students. Works include painting, drawing, photography, printmaking, sculpture, and ceramics.

Organized by the Student Organization of Fine Arts (SOFA).

Student Art Show 2011

Honorable Mention | Erin Murray, With Grace
Honorable Mention | Robert Titus, Print Studio
Honorable Mention | Omid Tavakoli, Untitled
Best of Painting | Calie Folkman, Trauma
Best of Photo | TJ Jaeger, Reward
Best Work on Paper (print/drawing) | Josh Usmani, Get a Real Job, Stoner
Best of Sculpture | Margaret Chern, Decomposition of Freedom
Best of Ceramics | Phillip Makoff, Standing Form
Best of Show | John Saile, Pearls of Wisdom

Students included in the show are:

August Armstrong | Lakewood, Ohio
Caty Bentler | Parma, Ohio
Garrett Cameron | Lima, Ohio
Alex Cantrell | Cleveland, Ohio
Luna Chen | Cleveland, Ohio
Margaret Chern | Westlake, Ohio
Marina Danic | Cleveland, Ohio
Benjamin Diaz Jr. | Cleveland, Ohio
Andrew Elaban | Lakewood, Ohio
Amanda Farrenholz | North Olmstead, Ohio
Calie Folkman | Lakewood, Ohio
Robert Gatewood | Cleveland, Ohio
Kelli Graibus | Lakewood, Ohio
Elizabeth Hamister | Elyria, Ohio
Rachel Harbert | Cleveland, Ohio
Tom Herman | Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Jeanetta Ho | Cleveland, Ohio
Jessica Hodge | Avon, Ohio
TJ Jaeger | Westlake, Ohio
Christopher James | Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Tamara Kunko | Cleveland, Ohio
Beth Lewin | Lyndhurst, Ohio

Phillip Makoff | South Euclid, Ohio
Katie Maurer | Cleveland, Ohio
Patrick McGough | Eastlake, Ohio
Kamalika Mckim | Madison, Ohio
Erin Murray | Rocky River, Ohio
Renete Nacinovic | Parma, Ohio
John L. Nagy | Cleveland, Ohio
Eric Ortiz | Parma, Ohio
Elinor Polster | Shaker Heights, Ohio
Horace Reese | Shaker Heights, Ohio
Robert Rhoads | Lakewood, Ohio
Sharon Riegelsberger | Avon Lake, Ohio
John Saile | Cleveland, Ohio
Louis Sanovich | Cleveland, Ohio
Debra Shepherd | Cleveland, Ohio
Omid Tavakoli | Richmond Hts., Ohio
Charles Teare | Bratenahl, Ohio
Brittany Terry | Maple Heights, Ohio
Kim Thorpe | Parma, Ohio
Robert Titus | Chardon, Ohio
Josh Usmani | Mayfield Hts., Ohio
Zack White | Lakewood, Ohio

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]