Cleveland State University Foundation Logo

Volunteer Leadership

How to give to CSU
Volunteer Leadership

Thank you to the following individuals who volunteer their time, talent and service as members of Cleveland State University's Board of Trustees, Foundation Board of Directors, Alumni Association Board of Directors and Visiting Committees. Your commitment to CSU and its students is greatly appreciated.

  • Cleveland State University Foundation Board of Directors
  • Officers
  • Nancy W. McCann, Chair
  • Stephen F. Kirk, Vice Chair
  • Linda M. Kane, Treasurer
  • Richard Fleischman, Secretary
  • Directors
  • Anthony S. Bakale
  • Ronald M. Berkman, Ph.D.
  • John J. Boyle III
  • Timothy J. Cosgrove, Esq.
  • Barbara J. Danforth
  • Matthew Dolan
  • Diane M. Downing
  • G. William Evarts
  • Sally Florkiewicz
  • Myles Gallagher
  • Leah Gary
  • Derek Green
  • Matthew K. Hlavin
  • Cornelia Hodgson
  • Thomas E. Hopkins
  • Jennie S. Hwang, Ph.D.
  • Andrew Jackson
  • Richard A. Janus
  • Kenneth P. Jayjack
  • Len Komoroski
  • Thomas J. Kuluris
  • Joseph J. Levanduski
  • Bracy Lewis
  • James C. Mastandrea
  • John J. Matejka
  • Steven A. Minter
  • Michael Niederst
  • Steven W. Percy
  • Robert H. Rawson, Jr.
  • Daria L. Roebuck
  • Enid Rosenberg
  • Robert J. Rosing
  • Joseph M. Shafran
  • Terry L. Silver
  • Howard Thompson
  • Jeffery J. Weaver
  • Director for Life
  • Michael Schwartz, Ph.D.
  • Emeritus Directors
  • Annette G. Butler
  • Anand "Bill" Julka
  • S. Lee Kohrman
  • Morton Q. Levin
  • Honorary Director
  • Charles R. Emrick, Jr.
  • Officers, Non-Directors
  • Berinthia R. LeVine, Executive Director
  • John N. Petrus, Assistant Treasurer
  • Bridget C. Sukys, Associate Director
  • Visiting Committee Representatives
  • Rebecca Bompiedi
  • India Pierce Lee
  • John McCann
  • Andrew McCartney
  • Patrick Morin
  • Mary Lou Stricklin
  • FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE
  • Mark Holtzblatt, Ph.D.


  • Cleveland State University Board of Trustees
  • Robert H. Rawson, Jr., Chairman
  • Bernardo "Bernie" F. Moreno, Vice Chairman
  • Morton Q. Levin, Treasurer
  • Thomas W. Adler, Development Officer
  • Richard L. Bowen
  • David H. Gunning II
  • Stephen F. Kirk
  • Dan T. Moore III
  • June E. Taylor
  • Paul All, Student Trustee
  • David I. Pendleton, Student Trustee
  • Anand "Bill" Julka, Ph.D., Community Board Member
  • Nancy McCann, Community Board Member
  • Joel Lieske, Ph.D., Faculty Representative
  • Nigamanth Sridhar, Ph.D., Faculty Representative
  • William J. Napier, Ph.D., Secretary

  • Cleveland State University Alumni Association Board of Directors
  • Officers
  • Howard Thompson, President
  • David W. Petro, Immediate Past President
  • Katherine R. Free, President-Elect
  • Sarah C. Flannery, Secretary
  • Lakita L. Owens, Treasurer
  • Dennis J. Wessel, Chair, Alumni Relations Committee
  • Phillip Epstein, Chair, Student Relations Committee
  • Brian Breittholz, Executive Director
  • Directors
  • Maria Agosto
  • Kevin D. Bales
  • Joseph C. Borsuk
  • Joan Curran Darkortey
  • Allison Flowers
  • Brian D. Gyurko
  • Melissa Jaskolka
  • David J. Kachmarik
  • Lisa Kempfer
  • Collette Laisure
  • Janis Lyons
  • Ryan McBrayer
  • Catherine M. Rodjom
  • Kellie M. Rubesne
  • James J. Schenker
  • Jeremy D. Shorr
  • Christy Spoa
  • Kurt Steigerwald
  • William J. Willson
  • Alumni Chapter
    Representatives
  • Tim Brimus
  • Jacqueline Easley-Crayton
  • James R. Garrison
  • Dorann Block Taylor
  • Dennis J. Wessel
  • William J. Wilson

  • Visiting Committees
  • Athletics
  • C. Andrew McCartney, Chair
  • Tim Cosgrove
  • Daryl Deckard
  • Laura M. Englehart
  • Richard Farone
  • Richard Garcia
  • Cleveland-Marshall
    College of Law
  • Ilah M. Adkins
  • Ann-Marie Ahern
  • Thomas L. Aries
  • James S. Aussem
  • Benjamin W. Beckman
  • Everett Bellamy
  • Sheryl King Benford
  • Edward H. Blakemore
  • Jason R. Bristol
  • Brent M. Buckley
  • Patrick J. Burke
  • David P. Burke
  • Peter A. Carfagna
  • Michael L. Climaco
  • Timothy J. Cosgrove
  • Colleen M. Cotter
  • Matthew V. Crawford
  • Teresa Demchak
  • Steven M. Dettelbach
  • Thomas E. Downey, Jr.
  • W. Harding Drane, Jr.
  • Charles R. Emrick, Jr.
  • Georgia A. Froelich
  • Marcia L. Fudge
  • Bohdan A. Futey
  • Steven J. German
  • Michael E. Gibbons
  • Karen L. Giffen
  • Thomas O. Gorman
  • Thomas E. Green
  • Charles E. Harris II
  • Kathryn Burrer Hyer
  • Larry H. James
  • Alana C. Jochum
  • Timothy G. Kasparek
  • Randall F. Kender
  • Peter W. Klein
  • Jane Koehl-Colling
  • Steven B. Lesser
  • David M. Levin
  • Kenneth B. Liffman
  • Terrence G. Linnert
  • Nanette W. Mantell
  • Stephanie M. Mercado
  • Laura J. Mimura
  • Lizabeth A. Moody
  • Daniel R. Mordarski
  • Joseph J. Morford
  • Patricia A. Motta
  • Evelyn L. Moya
  • Maureen O'Connor
  • Lillian Ortiz
  • David M. Paris
  • Benita Y. Pearson
  • Steven W. Percy
  • Susan E. Petersen
  • Richard S. Pietch
  • Dan A. Polster
  • Steven Potash
  • William E. Powers, Jr.
  • Elizabeth A. Pugh
  • Rob Remington
  • Kenneth C. Ricci
  • Joy L. Roller
  • Alan Jay Rom
  • Isam Salah
  • Alfonso P. Sanchez
  • Richard A. Schloss
  • Mark A. Smolik
  • Jack A. Staph
  • Carl L. Stern
  • Richard P. Stovsky
  • Karen E. Swanson Haan
  • James W. Theobald
  • Donna Zapis Thomas
  • James A. Thomas
  • P. Kelly Tompkins
  • David C. Weiner
  • Robert D. Weisman
  • Lesley Wells
  • F. Scott Wilson
  • Margaret Wong
  • Maciej Zawadzki
  • Monte Ahuja
    College of Business
  • Andrew Balazs Jr.
  • Cynthia D. Brogan
  • Peter Buca
  • Gregg Budoi
  • William Centa
  • Saji Daniel
  • Terry Fergus
  • Dave Fornari
  • Kathy Free
  • Teresa Hack
  • Andrew Jackson
  • Linda Kane
  • Randy Kelly
  • Stephen F. Kirk
  • Janet Kramer
  • Joseph Krysh
  • Ted Laufik
  • Benson P. Lee
  • Nancy Leizman
  • Joe Levanduski
  • Tom Moore
  • Frank Nagorney
  • David Nash
  • Daria Roebuck
  • Daniela Stankic
  • College of Education
    and Human Services
  • Janet Banks
  • Dr. William T. Hiller
  • Robert J. Love
  • Dr. Robert A. Mengerink
  • David Quolke
  • Jerry Rymont
  • Dr. Joanne Rand Schwartz
  • Rosalind G. Strickland
  • Dr. Nancy Wingenbach
  • Anthony Yen
  • Dae Kee Yun
  • Washkewicz College
    of Engineering
  • Dr. Pierre Abboud
  • Ted Beltavski
  • Margaret Benham
  • Rebecca Bompiedi
  • Mesh Feigenbaum
  • Mandi Hebebrand
  • Marty Ignasiak
  • Sandra Iwaszko
  • Kenneth Jayjack
  • Bogdan Kozul
  • Robert Maas
  • Christopher Pestak
  • Stanley Szwed
  • Emeritus Members
  • Duane Crockrom
  • Kenwood H. Hall
  • Dr. Theo Keith
  • Joni Ledinsky
  • James Soeder
  • Dr. Celena Roebuck
  • College of Liberal Arts
    and Social Sciences
  • Richard A. Janus, Chair
  • Karen M. Agnich
  • Mark Avsec
  • Tiffany Baumann Cantelupe
  • Robert Conrad
  • Dr. Robert A. Cutietta
  • Kelly Falcone-Hall
  • Brian Gevry
  • Manju Gupta
  • Christopher D. Hendryx
  • Diane J. Karpinski
  • Andrew Kohn
  • Patricia A. Leebove
  • John J. McCann
  • Thomas F. O'Toole
  • Ruth D. Peterson, Ph.D.
  • Fareed Siddiq
  • Thomas J. Yablonsky
  • Timothy Yanda
  • College of Sciences
    and Health Professions
  • Thomas E. Hopkins, Chair
  • Deborah Bokmuller
  • Peter A. Burke, Ph.D.
  • Lloyd Matthew Cook, M.D.
  • Jeffrey M. Davis
  • William M. Denihan
  • Leah S. Gary
  • Margaret E. Groh, Ph.D.
  • Douglas K. Grossman-McKee, Ph.D.
  • Steven Lake
  • Daniel Laskowski
  • Elaine A. Price
  • George R. Stark, Ph.D.
  • Judy Wong
  • Maxine Goodman Levin
    College of Urban Affairs
  • Diane Downing, Chair
  • Patricia J. Britt
  • Erskine E. Cade
  • Jared Chaney
  • William B. (Barry) Doggett
  • José C. Feliciano, Jr.
  • Fred Geis
  • Christopher O. Johnson
  • Vickie Eaton Johnson
  • Mark Jones
  • Kevin J. Kelley
  • India Pierce Lee
  • James Levin
  • Dr. Jared S. Levin
  • James McCafferty
  • Valarie J. McCall
  • Sam McNulty
  • August A. Napoli, Jr.
  • Gary A. Norton
  • Jim Rokakis
  • Peter L. Rubin
  • Tom Schorgl
  • Stephen J. Squeri
  • Michael P. Summers
  • Eddie Taylor, Jr.
  • Michael J. Taylor
  • Andrea L. Timan
  • Linda Warren
  • Brad Whitehead
  • Emeritus Members
  • Bruce H. Akers
  • John J. Carney
  • Jeri E. Chaikin
  • Robin C. Cottingham
  • William M. Denihan
  • Sari Feldman
  • William S. Gaskill
  • David S. Goodman
  • Allan C. Krulak
  • Dennis Madden
  • Joseph A. Marinucci
  • James Mason
  • Randell McShepard
  • Stanley R. Miller
  • Margaret N. Mitchell
  • Deborah L. Neale
  • Betty K. Pinkney
  • Richard W. Pogue
  • William J. Reidy
  • Christopher Ronayne
  • Claire Rosacco
  • Joseph M. Shafran
  • Hilton Smith
  • Margaret S. Wheeler