Alumni & Friends

Distinguished Alumni Awards - Past Recipients

Recipient

Graduation Year(s)

Award

DAA Year

Adams, Carmen R.

’86 BCE/’92 JD

Emerging Leadership

1998

Adams, Gary S.

’83 JD

George B. Davis Award

2009

Ackerman Adams, Patricia A.

’74 MED

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Adrine, Hon. Ronald B.

’73 JD

Civic Achievement

2004

Ahuja, Monte

’75 MBA/’01 D.Bus.Adm.

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Albert, Dr. Nancy M.

’85 BSN

School of Nursing

2011

*Andry, Joseph E.

’74 BBA/’75 BS

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Arneault, Edson R. “Ted”

’78 MBA

Nance College of Business

2006

Avis, Danferd C.

’51 BBA

George B. Davis Award

1991

Baaklini, George Y.

‘80BSCE/’81 MSCE/’91 D.Eng.

George B. Davis Award

2001

Bankaitis-Davis, Dr. Danute

’80 BS/’81 MSCHM

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Barkley, Alvin M.

’42 BBA/’47 JD

Lifetime Leadership

2001

Baxendale, Eugene P.

’77 BSIE

Fenn College of Engineering

2007

Belovich, Steven G.

’83 MS/’87 D.Eng.

Fenn College of Engineering

2005

Bender, Ronald A.

’62 BA

George B. Davis Award

1993

Benford, Sheryl King

’79 JD

George B. Davis Award

2006

Bergant II, Joseph

’84 Med

Emerging Leadership

1992

Bernetich, Edward L.

’72 BS/’78 Med

College of Education and Human Services

2006

Bitterman, Edward A.

’81 BA

Emerging Leadership

1991

Black, Craig A.

’75 BSEE/’76 MSEE

Fenn College of Engineering

2009

Bognar, Rosemary L.

’84 BBAA

Civic Achievement

1996

Boss, Maria Isabel

’77 BA

Civic Achievement

1998

Boyle III, John J.

’02 MUPDD

Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs

2010

Briley, Tanisha R.

’05 MPA

College of Graduate Studies/Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs

2010

Brown, Gregory L.

’91 BA/’04 MS

College of Liberal Arts and Scoial Sciences

2008

Gibbs Brown, June

’71 BBA/’72 MBA

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Brown, Keith E.

’89 BA

Special Achievement

2000

Burney, Nona M.

’75 MA/’81 JD/’97 Ph.D.

Civic Achievement

1991

Cain, Hon. Madeline A.

’85 MPA

Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs

2011

Campbell, Hon. Jane L.

’80 MA

Lifetime Leadership

1993

Suaraz-Caraballo, Lisa

’92 BS/’01 Med

College of Science

2007

Celebrezze, Jr., Hon. Anthony J.

’73 JD

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Centa, William J.

’77 MBA

Monte Ahuja College of Business

2012

Centanni, Dr. Michael A.

’73 BES/’83 JD

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

2006

Clifford, Alcillia J.

’83 Med

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Clifford, Hon. Gregory F.

’80 JD

Civic Achievement

1995

Climaco, Michael L.

’71 JD

George B. Davis Award

1995

Compton, William H.

’41 BEE/’97 D.Sc.

Fenn College of Engineering

1990

Conroy, Father Kevin M.

’06 Ph.D.

College of Education and Human Services

2009

Coyne, Anthony J.

’84 MS/’87 JD

Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs

2007

Howell Crawford, Nicole

 

Special Recognition

1998

*Crow, Dr. Jack E.

’62 BES

Special Achievement

2003

Crowther, Kathleen H.

’90 MSUST

Special Achievement

1995

Cutietta, Dr. Robert A.

’75 BA/’78 MS

College of Education and Human Services

2008

Daniel, Saji T.

’90 BBA

Nance College of Business

2010

Denihan, William M.

’97 BA

Civic Achievement

2000

DiFranco, Dr. Ralph A.

’73 BA

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

2006

*Drake, Dr. Daniel D.

’71 Med

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Easler II, J. Edward

’72 BA

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Ellington, Aaron T.

’94 BA/’08 Ph.D.

College of Education and Human Services

2011

Emerling, Carol G.

’55 JD

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

2009

Emrick, Jr., Charles R.

’58 JD

George B. Davis Award

2007

Feliciano, Jose C.

’75 JD/’84 MBA

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Ferchill, John J.

’65 BEE

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Filarski, Myron

’71 BA

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Finerman, Scott C.

’87 JD

Emerging Leadership

1991

Forbes, George L.

’62 JD/’98 LL.D.

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Ford-Harris, Donna Y.

’84 BA/’88 MA/’91 Ph.D.

Emerging Leadership

1993

Fox, Dr. Christopher

’71 BA

Special Achievement

1998

Friedman, Ian N.

’97 JD

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

2011

Froelich, Georgia A.

’80 BA/’84 JD

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

2008

Gariepy, Col. Henry

’72 MS

Lifetime Leadership

1994

Gipson, Linda S.

’92 MBA

Special Achievement

1994

Glasscock, Larry C.

’70 BA

George B. Davis Award

1992

*Gordon, Gerald H.

’71 BS/’72 MA

George B. Davis Award

1994

Grimm, Mary C.

’80 BA/’89 MA

Special Achievement (1992)

1992, 2005

Hagan, Hon. Timothy F.

’75 BA/’99 LL.D.

George B. Davis Award (2012)

1994, 2012

Hakimzadeh, Dr. Roshanak

’87 MS

Fenn College of Engineering

2008

Hall, Kenwood H.

’74 BEE

George B. Davis Award

2003

Moore-Hardy, Cynthia A.

’90 MBA

Nance College of Business

2005

Harmon, James A.

’01 Med

College of Education and Human Services

2008

Hemann, Hon. Patricia A.

’80 JD

Civic Achievement

2003

Hopkins, Thomas E.

’82 MA

College of Sciences and Health Professions

2012

Huber, Erin Dee

’09 BS/’11 MSUS

Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs

2012

Raub Hunt, Dr. Margaret J.

’80 MAMTH

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Hunt, William J.

’69 MA

College of Science

2005

Hunter, Frances

’88 MA

Civic Achievement

1993

Jackson, Hon. Frank G.

’77 BA/’70 MS/’83 JD

Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs

2006

James, Larry H.

’77 JD

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

2012

Jaquay, Robert B.

’78 MPA/’81 JD

Special Achievement

2004

Jayjack, Sr., Edward J.

’49 BME

George B. Davis Award

1996

Jefferson-Jenkins, Carolyn

’91 Ph.D.

Civic Achievement

2001

Eaton Johnson, Vicki

’92 MPA

Emerging Leadership

2002

Joseph, Charles H. “Chip”

’97 JD

Special Achievement

2004

Julka, Anand “Bill”

’74 MS

George B. Davis Award

2008

Kane, CPA, Linda M.

’79 BBA

Nance College of Business

2011

Kazlauskas, Andrius

’81 BS/’86 Ph.D.

College of Science

2009

Kearney, Benjamin W.

’93 MA/’00 Ed.D.

College of Education and Human Services

2005

Keckan, Maria

’79 BA

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

2011

Keenan, Jr., Ph.D., Daniel J.

’05 Ph.D.

College of Education and Human Services

2012

Kevesdy, K. Mark

’92 BED

Emerging Leadership

2000

Kilbane, Grace

’77 MS/’82 JD

Special Achievement

1997

Kirk, Stephen F.

’79 MBA/’07 D.B.A.

Nance College of Business Administration

2007

Koppelman, Catherine S.

’78 BSN

College of Education and Human Services

2010

Ladanyi, Dr. Dezso J.

’42 BCHE

Lifetime Leadership

2000

Lane, Dr. Deforia S.

’81 Master of Music

Special Achievement

2002

Ledin, Ronald R.

’69 BSME

George B. Davis Award

2004

*Lennox, Ruthanne L.

’89 BA

Special Achievement

1996

Lick, Jr., Fred

’61 JD

Lifetime Leadership

2000

Lipovan, Emily A.

’90 BA

Special Achievement

2000

Lomotey, Dr. Kofi

’78 Med

Lifetime Leadership

2004

Malchesky, Paul S.

’77 MSCHE/’83 D.Eng.

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Machaskee, Alex

’74 BBA/’95 D.H.L.

Lifetime Leadership

1997

MacMillan, James G.

’89 BME

Fenn College of Engineering

2006

Mancuso, Charlene W.

’82 BS/’93 MPA

Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs

2005

*Marcus, Donald H.

’96 BA

Lifetime Leadership

2001

Mastandrea, James C.

’70 BBA

George B. Davis Award

2000

McCall, Valarie J.

’95 BA/’97 MPA

Emerging Leadership

2003

McCarthy, Sr., Daniel R.

’54 JD

Lifetime Leadership

1999

McManamon, Hon. Ann

’50 JD

Lifetime Leadership

1991

McShepard, Randell

’98 MA

Emerging Leadership

2001

Daiker-Middaugh, Pamela A.

’88 JD

Emerging Leadership

1999

Moravec, Ph.D., Christine S.

’88 Ph.D.

College of Science

2008

Niles, MSN, RN, CS, Sheila A.

’84 BS

School of Nursing

2012

Norton, Robert L.

’73 BBA

Nance College of Business

2009

O’Connor, Hon. Maureen

’80 JD

Civic Achievement

1997

O’Donnell, Hon. Terrence

’71 JD

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

2006

Palko, George J.

’88 BCE/’93 MBA

Emerging Leadership (2000)

2000, 2012

Paris, David M.

’78 JD

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

2010

Patton, Paul N.

’96 MPA

Emerging Leadership

1997

Percy, Steven W.

’79 JD

George B. Davis Award

1999

Peterson, Dr. Ruth D.

’69 BA/’73 MA

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

2012

Pianka, Hon. Raymond L.

’73 BA/’77 JD

Special Achievement

2001

Solomon Plax, Miriam

’75 BA

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

2010

*Plevin, Leon M.

’57 JD

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Oko Powers, Kathryn M.

’84 BSED/93 Med

Emerging Leadership

1995

Prentiss, Hon. C.J.

’69 BA/’77 Med

Civic Achievement

1999

Puzder, Andrew F.

’75 BA

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

2009

*Rainone, Roland L.

’40 BBA

George B. Davis Award

1997

Reines, David R.

’72 BA/’81 MBA

Civic Achievement

2004

Holyk Rennillo, Irene A.

’83 JD

George B. Davis Award

2010

Richardson, Dr. Elaine B.

’91 BA/’93 MA

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

2007

Ripich, Dr. Danielle N.

’77 BA/’78 MA

College of Science and Health Professions

2007

Robinson, Katie M.

’73 Med

Lifetime Achievement

1996

Roche, Dennis J.

’70 BA/’74 MSUS/’85 MAFIS

Civic Achievement

2002

Rocker, Hon. Linda

’83 JD

Civic Achievement

1994

Rokicky, Dr. Catherine M.

’89 BA/’90 MA

Emerging Leadership

2004

Ronayne, Christopher S.

’97 MUPDD

Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs

2009

*Russert, Timothy J.

’76 JD/’07 LL.D.

Special Achievement

1993

Salem, Dr. Dorothy C.

’72 BA/’73 MA

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Schindler, Richard J.

’63 BEE

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Semelsberger, Kenneth J.

’72 MBA/’02 D.Bus.Adm.

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Brandt Sersig, MD, Beth

’79 BS/’80 MS

College of Science and Health Professions

2011

Sipos, James A.

’83 BA

Emerging Leadership

1992

Sroka, Sr., Dr. Stephen R.

’67 Med

Special Achievement

1995

Stern, Carl L.

’66 JD/’75 LL.D.

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

1990

Stewart, Hon. Melody J.

’88 JD

Emerging Leadership

1994

Stokes, Hon. Louis

’53 JD/’89 LL.D.

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

1990

Stone, Jana V.

’92 MACT

Lifetime Leadership

1998

Stovsky, Richard P.

’83 JD

George B. Davis Award

2011

Strawbridge, Herbert E.

 

Honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters

1999

*Struchen, J. Maurice

’43 BBA/’93 D. Commerce

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Suhadolnik, Hon. Gary C.

’73 BIE/’95 MBA

George B. Davis Award

1998

*Sutula, John J. “Chips”

’53 JD

Lifetime Leadership

1995

Taber, Dr. Margaret R.

’58 BEE

Lifetime Leadership

2002

Thomas, James A.

’63 JD/’09 LL.D.

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

2005

Tompkins, P. Kelly

’81 JD

George B. Davis Award

2005

Trotter, Lloyd G.

’72 BBA/’01 D. Bus.Adm.

Special Achievement

1999

Vasil, Hon. Christopher W.

’70 BA/’75 JD

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

2007

Washkewicz, Donald E.

’72 BME/’04 D.Sc.

George B. Davis Award

2002

*Watson, Jr., Thomas S.

’70 BBA/’76 MBA

25th Anniversary/CSU

1990

Watterson, Jr., Dr. David G.

’72 MA

College of Science

2010

Wells, Hon. Lesley B.

’74 JD

Civic Achievement

1992

White, Hon. George W.

’55 JD/’97 LL.D.

Lifetime Leadership

1992

Williams, Joseph A.

’70 BSME

Fenn College of Engineering

2011

*Wolstein, Bertram L.

’53 JD/’06 LL.D.

Lifetime Leadership

2003

Yan, Ellis Z.

’82 BBA/’09 D.B.A.

Nance College of Business Administration

2008

Zama, Nche P.

’82 Ph.D.

Emerging Leadership

1996

Zuk, Terrence V.

’64 BSIET

Fenn College of Engineering

2010

* Deceased